Alt Text

PBS Privacy Policy

PBS Building has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering sequence in use by PBS Building.

PBS recognises the importance of protecting personal information and is bound by the following legislation (includes the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, the APP’s):

  • Privacy Act 1998
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

PBS is committed to upholding these principles and takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of all personal information that we hold.

We will only record your email address and personal information that you supply us with on registration. Your information will only be used for the purpose of purchasing products, or if you registered to be on our mailing list. Your information will not under any circumstances be disclosed to another party.

All the information collected from you is done through (SSL) technology which ensures that all information is sent privately to our server. Credit card details are not stored and once processed will be deleted.

Collection of information through the PBS Building website

PBS Building collects information about visits to the PBS Building website. The following information is stored:

  • User’s server address
  • User’s operating system. (eg. Apple, Windows etc)
  • User’s top level domain name. (eg. .com, .au, .net etc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The referrer site
  • The type of browser used

This information is collected for statistical purposes only and no attempt is made by PBS Building to identify the user or their surfing activities

When you send a message to PBS Building

You may provide personal information such as your name, address and email address, when you send us a message. Personal information collected by PBS Building is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access to information

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect PBS Building’s Internet service provider’s logs. We will not otherwise disclose Personal Information in Australia or internationally unless you have given us consent or we are legally authorised.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact the Managing Director on 02 6101 9800 or by emailing info@pbsbuilding.com.au.

The Managing Director will ensure that your concerns are investigated and will contact you as soon as possible. Your complaint will be dealt with as soon as practicable.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to PBS Building when you send us a message will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

For more information about privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/.